親愛的網友:
為確保您享有最佳的瀏覽體驗,建議您提升您的 IE 瀏覽器至最新版本,感謝您的配合。
English OK
北美智權報
獨家報導
能力雜誌
數位時代
會計研究月刊
cheers
管理雜誌
動腦

Government Can Do More to Help Taiwanese Businesses in Vietnam

2017-10-31 14:07北美智權報

【Conor Stuart/IP Observer Reporter】

分享

For many observers Taiwan’s New Southbound Policy may sound good, but there are lingering doubts about the feasibility of competing with neighboring powers, such as China, South Korea and Japan, which have all been zeroing in on the member nations of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) in recent years, and some of which have already long laid the groundwork to push forward cooperation.

At a recent conference in Taipei a Taiwanese businessman who started a company in Vietnam gave insight into the challenges that lie ahead if Taiwan is to make inroads in the region.

Yu-ting Kuo, chairman of the Canxin Grou...
Yu-ting Kuo, chairman of the Canxin Group; Source: Conor Stuart
分享

Vietnam was the second largest investment target in ASEAN in 2016 in terms of Taiwanese overseas investments, with 216 investments, making up a total of US$1.3 billion in investment (See Figure 2), according to figures collated by Taiwan’s Ministry of Economic Affairs. Vietnam has seen the largest cumulative investment total, from 1959 to 2016 of all ASEAN countries, as shown in Figure 1.

Figure 1: Proportion of Cumulative Inves...
Figure 1: Proportion of Cumulative Investment from Taiwanese Investors (1959-2016); Source: Ministry of Economic Affairs, collated by Conor Stuart
分享

Figure 2: Proportion of Investment from ...
Figure 2: Proportion of Investment from Taiwanese Investors 2016; Source: Ministry of Economic Affairs, collated by Conor Stuart
分享

Taiwan ranked as the third largest import market for Vietnam, following China, the Republic of Korea and Japan. Imports from Taiwan were up US$200 million on last year, whereas Japan, South Korea and China all saw more dramatic rises in imports, with US$500 million, US$3.1 billion and US$2.1 billion respectively (See Figure 3).

Figure 3: Top 10 import markets of Vietn...
Figure 3: Top 10 import markets of Vietnam in the first quarter of 2017; Source: Vietnam Customs
分享

The United States was the top export market for Vietnam in the first quarter of 2017, with exports valued at US$8.7 billion, followed by China, with exports valued at US$6.2 billion, representing dramatic year-on-year growth of US$2 billion, Japan, with exports valued at US$3.8 billion and South Korea, with exports valued at US$3.2 billion (See Figure 4). Taiwan did not feature in the top 10 markets.

Figure 4: Top 10 export markets of Vietn...
Figure 4: Top 10 export markets of Vietnam in the first quarter of 2017; Source: Vietnam Customs
分享

In terms of average imports from 2011 to 2015, Taiwan has also ranked fourth in terms of import markets, behind China, South Korea and Japan (See Table 1).

RankCountryImports (US$m)Proportion
1China36,786.4627.6%
2Republic of Korea19,749.7614.8%
3Japan12,155.709.1%
4Taiwan9,709.627.3%
Total133,196.46100%

Table 1: Vietnam import rankings on average from 2011-2015; Source: Vietnam Customs

In terms of exports in the same period however, Taiwan ranked 19th, while the United States, China, Japan and South Korea were all featured in the top four (See Table 2).

RankCountryExports (US$m)Proportion
1United States24,514.5818.7%
2China13,932.9210.6%
3Japan13,301.4610.1%
4Republic of Korea6,643.825.1%
19Taiwan2,107.641.6%
Total131,140.32100%

Table 2: Vietnam import rankings on average from 2011-2015; Source: Vietnam Customs

Kuo suggested that the Taiwanese government encourage tariff reductions or exemptions for Taiwanese businesses in terms of policy roll-out to improve Taiwan’s competitiveness.

From 1993-2012, US$80 billion was committed to Vietnam in official development assistance (ODA) funds, and Japan and South Korea were among the top three sources of these funds (See Table 3). Kuo stated that comparing the table below to Vietnam’s import ranking, suggests that ODA has a clear benefit to Japanese and South Korean businesses.

Entity TypeRankCountry/OrganizationODA Amount
Country1JapanUS$19.8 billion
Country2FranceUS$3.9 billion
Country3South KoreaUS$23.3 billion
International Development Bank1World BankUS$20.1 billion
International Development Bank2Asian Development BankUS$14.2 billion
Total 1993-2012US$80 billion

Table 3: Overseas Development Assistance promised to Vietnam 1993-2012; Source: Kuo Yu-ting’s presentation

On this basis, he suggested that the Taiwanese government should provide Vietnam with ODA funds on a similar scale to Japan and South Korea, and have Taiwanese companies bid for ODA contracts. This would not only increase Taiwan’s influence, but also strengthen the competitiveness of Taiwanese businesses in the country.

Talent Cultivation

Top ten countries of origin for foreign nationals at Taiwanese institutes of higher learning in 2016

China

41,981

Malaysia

16,051

Hong Kong

8,662

Japan

7,548

Macau

5,295

Indonesia

5,074

Vietnam

4,774

South Korea

4,624

United States of America

4,002

Thailand

1,179

Table 4: Top ten countries of origin for foreign nationals at Taiwanese institutes of higher learning in 2016; Source: Statistics Office of the Ministry of Education

The numbers of students from ASEAN member nation countries has risen over recent years (See Table 4), which suggests a source of human capital that can meet the demand for Vietnamese staff members in Taiwanese companies. Vietnamese students in Taiwan were the sixth most populous group of foreign students, numbering 4,774. They were the third most populous group from ASEAN countries, following those from Malaysia and those from Indonesia. ASEAN student numbers have been trending upward over recent years growing from 11,800 in 2007 to 29,600 in 2016 (See Figure 5). Students from the South Asian 6 (India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Pakistan) have come in fewer numbers, however.

Source: Statistics Office, Ministry of E...
Source: Statistics Office, Ministry of Education
分享

Of the Vietnamese students studying here in 2015, the two most popular fields of study were “social sciences, business and law”, accounting for 49.4% of students and “engineering, manufacturing and construction”, accounting for 19.5% of students (See Table 5).

Top 9 Fields

Total

Malaysia

Vietnam

Indonesia

India

Japan

Asian Countries

Non-Asian Countries

Total Students

15,792

4,465

2,586

1,623

803

791

12,668

3,124

Education

3.5%

2.3%

3.6%

4.4%

0.2%

10.2%

3.7%

2.8%

Humanities and Arts

16.5%

24.4%

15.9%

8.3%

1.0%

33.0%

18.2%

10.0%

Social Sciences, Business and Law

35.2%

27.1%

49.4%

32.0%

7.8%

29.5%

34.0%

40.1%

Sciences

7.2%

4.9%

5.1%

10.8%

32.5%

2.1%

7.4%

6.4%

Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction

19.5%

12.0%

19.5%

31.5%

52.2%

4.4%

18.4%

23.9%

Agriculture

2.9%

2.7%

1.7%

3.8%

0.2%

1.6%

2.6%

4.2%

Medicine, Health and Public Welfare

5.5%

5.6%

1.4%

4.5%

5.6%

4.7%

4.4%

10.1%

Services

9.5%

21.1%

3.4%

4.6%

0.1%

14.4%

11.3%

2.5%

Other

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

0.2%

0.0%

0.0%

0.0%

Table 5: Top Nine Fields of Study for Foreign Students in Taipei; Source: Office of Statistics, Ministry of Education

Kuo stated that one of the most important aspects of investing in a factory in Vietnam is human resources, and that although Vietnam has a literacy rate of 92%, only 7.3% of the population have graduated from university. So these students studying in Taiwan could help make up the skill shortage.

He also suggested that if the tax burden on Taiwanese businesses in Vietnam could be reduced if they send their Vietnamese workers to Taiwan to study, to improve their skills, this would enable them to better retain talent and could also aid Taiwanese universities, which are suffering the impact of dropping birth rates.

Kuo stated that 70% of Taiwanese enterprises have overseas business units (OBUs) to facilitate overseas investments, for certain financial operations (investments, sales, privacy, flexibility) as well as to reduce tax burdens and to avoid liability.

The government has also been trying to resolve industrial land shortages for businesses in Taiwan, to encourage companies to move their businesses back to Taiwan and expand existing businesses. Although supply of industrial land surpasses demand, with 700 hectares of land lying idle, industry reports a need for 580 hectares. Much of this has to do with the cluster effect of how industries generally organize themselves in Taiwan, with certain regions being home to certain industries.

Kuo suggests that the answer to this problem could be for the government to incorporate tax incentives or exemptions for businesses to increase take up of unused industrial land that would render the OBUs unnecessary. He says this would also result in more funds flowing back into Taiwan, in concert with incentives for the use of green energy and for the “circular economy” initiative.

In terms of investment targets within Vietnam, Kao suggested the Binh Duong Province that lies 25km north of Ho Chi Minh, which is set to become the direct-controlled municipality of Binh Duong in 2020, as having a promising future. The province comprises 2,694.43 km², with one provincial city, Thu Dau Mot, four district-level towns, Thuan An, Di An, Ben Cat and Tan Uyen and four counties, Dau Tieng, Bac Tan Uyen, Phu Giao and Bau Bang. It is well connected in terms of highway links and has a population of roughly 2.5 million, roughly 60% of whom are under 35.

Kuo stated that 80% of Taiwanese businesses in Vietnam are concentrated in Ho Chi Minh and the surrounding provinces, such as Dong Nai, Binh Duong and Ba Ria-Vung Tau, a region which contributes to over 40% of the national GDP.

Foreign businesses in Vietnam are engaged in labor intensive industries, including shoe manufacturing, textiles, bicycle manufacturing, scooter manufacturing and wooden furniture manufacturing.

Binh Duong ranked third in terms of foreign direct investment in the first half of 2016, accounting for 12.07% of the total FDI (See Table 6).

Region

Total FDI

Proportion of total FDI

Haiphong City

US$1.7 billion

15.4%

Hanoi City

US$1.6 billion

14.45%

Binh Duong Province

US$1.1 billion

12.07%

Dong Nai Province

US$928 million

10.47%

Table 6: Top four ranking of administrative divisions in terms of FDI in the first half of 2016; Source: Kuo Yu-ting’s presentation

In terms of foreign direct investments projects licensed in 2016, Binh Duong saw investment of US$2.6 billion, divided over 260 cases, giving it an average investment per case of US$10 million.

Cities, provinces

Number of projects

Total registered capital (Mill. USD)(*)

Average Capital per project (Mill. USD)

Ho Chi Minh City

853

3896.9

4.6

Ha Noi

462

3390.0

7.3

Hai Phong

54

3043.2

56.4

Dong Nai

95

2562.3

27.0

Binh Duong

260

2550.4

10.0

Bac Giang

54

1028.5

19.0

Long An

125

934.6

7.5

Bac Ninh

188

924.9

4.9

Ha Nam

32

727.2

22.7

Ba Ria - Vung Tau

18

724.7

40.3

Table 7: Source: Foreign direct investment projects licensed in 2016 top administrative divisions (provinces and cities); Source: Vietnam General Statistics Office

Kuo also pointed out some other advantages that Taiwan has in relation to Vietnam. As of the end of September in 2016, Vietnamese foreign spouses in Taiwan accounted for 56.4% of all foreign spouses, numbering 95,500, which suggests the number of people with blood ties to Vietnam likely number above 208,000 across Taiwan, projecting from the approximate birth rate of 1.175 children per woman in Taiwan. He also pointed out that Taiwan’s median age is around 10 years older than Vietnam’s. He suggests that increased interaction between the countries could be a win-win, in that Taiwan can benefit from a boost to its population and Vietnam can receive more investment.

He also pointed to the shared influences of Chinese cultural traditions in Taiwan and Vietnam.

The Canxin Group was originally an property development company, but later evolved into a company facilitating the entrance of foreign companies into the Vietnamese market.

【Click here to see the original post IP Observer Issue 019; Subscribe to our newsletter

北美智權報

《北美智權報》是台灣最具代表性的智慧財產權電子報,內容涵蓋:熱門產業專利及趨勢分析、美台中及歐洲等各國智權法規解析、侵權訴訟、專利應用、智權管理、產業研發創新等文章,可幫助業者在充滿競爭的市場中,高效率地學習進軍全球市場所需的智權關鍵知識。

相關新聞

Inactive, Shapeless and Resource Light: A Platform Business Model

2017-10-31 14:07

Why Aren’t YouTubers Who Violate Copyright Detained?

2017-10-31 14:07

A Thorny Issue: Improving the Quality of your Patent Portfolio

2017-10-31 14:07

熱門文章

台灣人要多準備3成退休金!

2018-04-17 09:58

三個理由告訴你 為何鴻海是存股好標的

2018-04-16 15:25

修出國安危機/中資覬覦 大同恐成國安核彈

2018-04-18 16:08

愛車被塞千元鈔是橫財?還是橫禍?揭密世界上最毒的金蠶蠱

2018-04-19 14:33

中國兼教職延燒學政界 新教長也著火

2018-04-18 16:09

靠「我懂你」拚外交 她用1千元讓南歐小國記住台灣

2018-04-19 10:24

台商忙卡位 BMW也來了 一窺巨象泰國崛起秘密

2018-04-18 14:16

「撞上牆,我就更加努力去嘗試」職棒怪物大谷翔平的成功之路

2018-04-16 15:30

商品推薦

贊助廣告

商品推薦

留言


Top